John Milner

b. 1748 (app)
bap. 20/01/1749 Plungar,
bur. 13/10/1836 Plungar, Leicestershire

Parents

John Milner
Eliz Milner
[View Ancestors]

Marriages/Partnerships

m. 24/11/1774
Mary Hand Plungar, Leicestershire d. 06/12/1837

Children

Margaret Miller
bap. 10/03/1776 Wm Milner
bap. 12/01/1778 Mary Milner
bap. 08/02/1781 Eliz Milner
bap. 16/05/1784 Ann Milner
bap. 23/11/1788 John Milner
bap. 20/11/1790 Thos Milner d. 12/01/1866
bap. 25/12/1793 Robert Milner
[View Descendants]
Note: Includes only children from certificates, baptism entries, or from census entries where the relationship is specified. For married women, please see their husband's entry for children from censuses.

Occupations

1848 Labourer

Also known as

John Miller

Did You Know?

  • In his marriage entry John Milner's surname is given as both 'Milner' and 'Miller'.
  • Although I haven't found a baptism for Margaret Miller, evidence from certificates and the census says that she was the daughter of a John and Mary Miller and was born in Plungar in about 1782.

Locations

20/01/1749 Church, Plungar, Leicestershire
24/11/1774 Church, Plungar, Leicestershire
10/03/1776 Church, Plungar, Leicestershire
12/01/1778 Church, Plungar, Leicestershire
08/02/1781 Church, Plungar, Leicestershire
16/05/1784 Church, Plungar, Leicestershire
23/11/1788 Church, Plungar, Leicestershire
20/11/1790 Church, Plungar, Leicestershire
25/12/1793 Church, Plungar, Leicestershire
13/10/1836 Church, Plungar, Leicestershire
Please note that map data is based on modern streets and house numbers (where a street of that name still exists), and may not reflect the actual historical location.