Mary Hand

b. 1751 (app)
d. 06/12/1837 Ratcliff, Ratcliffe on Trent, Bingham Union, Nottingham
bur. 20/11/1837 Plungar, Leicestershire

Marriages/Partnerships

m. 24/11/1774
John Milner Plungar, Leicestershire

Children

bap. 10/03/1776 Wm Milner
bap. 08/02/1781 Eliz Milner
b. 1782 (app) Margaret Miller Leic?ters Plungar
bap. 16/05/1784 Ann Milner
bap. 23/11/1788 John Milner
bap. 20/11/1790 Thos Milner d. 12/01/1866
bap. 25/12/1793 Robert Milner
[View Descendants]
Note: Includes only children from certificates, baptism entries, or from census entries where the relationship is specified. For married women, please see their husband's entry for children from censuses.

Occupations

1837 Widow

Also known as

Mary Miller, Mary Milner

Did You Know?

  • The dates and age are inconsistent in Mary Hand's death certificate and burial entry.
  • Although I haven't found a baptism for Margaret Miller, evidence from certificates and the census says that she was the daughter of a John and Mary Miller and was born in Plungar in about 1782.

Locations

24/11/1774 Church, Plungar, Leicestershire
10/03/1776 Church, Plungar, Leicestershire
08/02/1781 Church, Plungar, Leicestershire
16/05/1784 Church, Plungar, Leicestershire
23/11/1788 Church, Plungar, Leicestershire
20/11/1790 Church, Plungar, Leicestershire
25/12/1793 Church, Plungar, Leicestershire
20/11/1837 Church, Plungar, Leicestershire
06/12/1837 Radcliffe on Trent, Nottinghamshire
Please note that map data is based on modern streets and house numbers (where a street of that name still exists), and may not reflect the actual historical location.