Ann Mitchell


bur. 08/07/1843 Maryton, Angus

Marriages/Partnerships

m. 23/11/1806
David Daer Craig by Montrose, Angus d. 02/05/1855

Children

bap. 16/01/1807 Susan Daer Rossie (at baptism)
bap. 07/02/1811 David Dear d. 08/03/1865
b. 18/01/1815 William Dear
b. 27/05/1817 Ross Daer
b. 29/01/1819 James Daer Rossie (at baptism)
[View Descendants]
Note: Includes only children from certificates, baptism entries, or from census entries where the relationship is specified. For married women, please see their husband's entry for children from censuses.

Also known as

Agnes Mitchell, Ann Dear

Did You Know?

  • Ann Mitchell's name is given as Agnes in her burial entry and memorial inscription - I'm told that the names Ann and Agnes were interchangeable in Scotland. She was also referred to in many records by her maiden surname, another Scottish practice.

Documentary Sources

SACRED TO THE MEMORY OF AGNES MITCHELL WIFE OF DAVID DEAR. WHO DIED 2ND JULY 1843 AGED 70 YEARS. DAVID DEAR DIED AT GLEDFIELD IN ROSS SHIRE 2ND MAY 1855 AGED 81 YEARS THIER DAUGHTER SUSAN DEAR WIFE OF JAMES MATHER LATE OF CRAIG DIED AT FERRYDEN 16TH NOVEMBER 1878 AGED 71 YEARS. THE SAID JAMES MATHER DIED ON BOARD THE SHIP GLENHUNTLY AT PORT PHILIP AUSTRALIA IN 1840. JOHN WHITE... [rest of memorial obscured]

Source:
Scottish Monumental Inscriptions

Locations

23/11/1806 [Church?], Craig, Angus, Scotland
23/11/1806 Angus, Scotland
16/01/1807 [Church?], Craig, Angus, Scotland
16/01/1807 Rossie, Craig, Angus, Scotland
07/02/1811 [Church?], Craig, Angus, Scotland
31/01/1815 [Church?], Craig, Angus, Scotland
19/06/1817 [Church?], Craig, Angus, Scotland
19/02/1819 [Church?], Craig, Angus, Scotland
19/02/1819 Rossie, Craig, Angus, Scotland
07/06/1841 Rossie, Craig, Angus, Scotland
08/07/1843 Maryton, Angus, Scotland
Please note that map data is based on modern streets and house numbers (where a street of that name still exists), and may not reflect the actual historical location.