Susan Daer


bap. 16/01/1807 Craig, Angus

Parents

David Daer d. 02/05/1855
Ann Mitchell bur. 08/07/1843
[View Ancestors]

Also known as

Susan Mather

Documentary Sources

SACRED TO THE MEMORY OF AGNES MITCHELL WIFE OF DAVID DEAR. WHO DIED 2ND JULY 1843 AGED 70 YEARS. DAVID DEAR DIED AT GLEDFIELD IN ROSS SHIRE 2ND MAY 1855 AGED 81 YEARS THIER DAUGHTER SUSAN DEAR WIFE OF JAMES MATHER LATE OF CRAIG DIED AT FERRYDEN 16TH NOVEMBER 1878 AGED 71 YEARS. THE SAID JAMES MATHER DIED ON BOARD THE SHIP GLENHUNTLY AT PORT PHILIP AUSTRALIA IN 1840. JOHN WHITE... [rest of memorial obscured]

Source:
Scottish Monumental Inscriptions

Locations

16/01/1807 [Church?], Craig, Angus, Scotland
16/01/1807 Rossie, Craig, Angus, Scotland
07/06/1841 Rossie, Craig, Angus, Scotland
Please note that map data is based on modern streets and house numbers (where a street of that name still exists), and may not reflect the actual historical location.