Mary Mepham

b. 1790-1791 (app)
Sussex Heathfield
bap. 26/06/1791 Heathfield, Sussex
d. 05/12/1853 Warbleton, Hellingly, HAILSHAM, Sussex
bur. 11/12/1853 Warbleton, Sussex

Parents

Benjamin Mepham
Elizabeth Corke bur. 19/01/1806
[View Ancestors]

Marriages/Partnerships

m. 28/06/1810
Samuel Burchet Warbleton, Sussex

Children

bap. 20/03/1814 Samuel Burchet Bexhill (at baptism)
bap. 08/06/1817 George Burchett Bexhill (at baptism)
bap. 24/10/1819 Mary Anne Burchett Bexhill (at baptism)
b. 18/07/1821 Sarah Ann Burchett Bexhill (at baptism)
bap. 04/01/1824 Jane Burchett Bexhill (at baptism)
bap. 12/11/1826 Harriet Birchett Bexhill (at baptism)
bap. 04/01/1829 Job Burchett Bexhill (at baptism)
bap. 19/02/1832 Kezia Burchett Bexhill (at baptism)
bap. 09/02/1834 Hannah Burchett Bexhill (at baptism)
[View Descendants]
Note: Includes only children from certificates, baptism entries, or from census entries where the relationship is specified. For married women, please see their husband's entry for children from censuses.

Occupations

1851 Pauper
1853 Widow

Also known as

Mary Birchett, Mary Burchet, Mary Burchett

Did You Know?

  • Samuel Burchett and Mary Mepham had their daughter Jane Burchett baptised on 4th January 1824 and their son Job Burchett baptised on 4th January 1829.
  • Although the Old-Testament names Samuel Burchett and Mary Mepham gave to two of their children are associated with non-conformists, all but one of the children were baptised in the parish church. (Sarah Ann Burchett's baptism is recorded in the records of the Wesleyan circuit.)
  • Although it seems strange that there was such a long gap between the marriage of Samuel Burchett and Mary Mepham in Warbleton in 1810 and the baptism of their first child Samuel Burchet in Bexhill in 1814, I think the evidence from the 1841 and 1851 Warbleton censuses strongly suggests that they are the same couple. In 1841, when the younger children were still living with their parents, the next family includes a John Mepham. And the 1851 census, when Kezia Burchett was still living with her mother, says that Mary was born in about 1791 in Heathfield.
  • In 1851 William Burchett was living in the next household but one from Mary Mepham widow of Samuel Burchett; Samuel was possibly William's brother.

Locations

26/06/1791 Church, Heathfield, Sussex
28/06/1810 Warbleton, Hellingly, HAILSHAM, Sussex
28/06/1810 the Parish Church, Warbleton, Sussex
20/03/1814 Bexhill, Bexhill, Sussex
20/03/1814 Church, Bexhill, Sussex
08/06/1817 Bexhill, Bexhill, Sussex
08/06/1817 Church, Bexhill, Sussex
24/10/1819 Bexhill, Bexhill, Sussex
24/10/1819 Church, Bexhill, Sussex
23/08/1821 Bexhill, Bexhill, Sussex
04/01/1824 Bexhill, Bexhill, Sussex
04/01/1824 Church, Bexhill, Sussex
12/11/1826 Bexhill, Bexhill, Sussex
12/11/1826 Church, Bexhill, Sussex
04/01/1829 Bexhill, Bexhill, Sussex
04/01/1829 Church, Bexhill, Sussex
19/02/1832 Bexhill, Bexhill, Sussex
19/02/1832 Church, Bexhill, Sussex
09/02/1834 Bexhill, Bexhill, Sussex
09/02/1834 Church, Bexhill, Sussex
07/06/1841 On the Common, Warbleton, Sussex
30/03/1851 Mount Pleasant, Heathfield, Sussex
05/12/1853 Warbleton, Hellingly, HAILSHAM, Sussex
11/12/1853 the Parish Church, Warbleton, Sussex
Please note that map data is based on modern streets and house numbers (where a street of that name still exists), and may not reflect the actual historical location.