Frederick Thomas Newland

b. 07/11/1843
Bromley, BROMLEY, Bromley, Kent
bap. 03/12/1843 Bromley, Kent
d. 21/04/1916 14 Latimer Road, Wimbledon, KINGSTON, Surrey

Parents

Thomas Newland d. 16/02/1902
Jane Vie d. 18/01/1905
[View Ancestors]

Marriages/Partnerships

m. 20/04/1862
Sarah Harriet Smith Upper Norwood, Surrey d. 26/01/1917

Children

b. 09/01/1863 Thomas William Newland Croydon (at baptism)
b. 26/08/1864 Emily Elizabeth Newland Croydon (at baptism)
b. 12/08/1866 Eleanor J Newland Croydon (at baptism)
bap. 22/03/1868 Jane Louisa Newland Rupell Road (at baptism)
b. 04/01/1870 Frederick James Newland 3 Osbourne Place, Whitehorse Road, Croydon d. 24/04/1942
b. 03/02/1872 George Isaac Newland Croydon (at baptism) d. 29/11/1886
b. 06/11/1873 John Charles Newland Croydon (at baptism)
bap. 23/07/1876 Alice Maud Newland Whitehorse Rd (at baptism)
bap. 14/10/1877 Reuben Walter Newland Whitehorse Road (at baptism) d. 02/01/1878
b. 1877 (app) Elizath Newland Croydon Surrey
bap. 08/12/1878 Amelia Sarah Newland Whitehorse Road (at baptism) d. 27/11/1879
b. 19/08/1880 Florence Annie Newland Whitehorse Rd (at baptism)
b. 1881 (app) Henry Horace Newland d. 02/01/1882
[View Descendants]
Note: Includes only children from certificates, baptism entries, or from census entries where the relationship is specified. For married women, please see their husband's entry for children from censuses.

Occupations

1851 Scholar
1862 Labourer
1863 Labourer
1864 Labourer
1866 Stone Sawyer
1868 Labourer
1870 Green Grocer
1870 Green-grocer
1871 Greengrocer
1872 Green Grocer
1873 Green Grocer
1876 Green Grocer
1877 Green-grocer
1878 Greengrocer
1879 Greengrocer
1880 Greengrocer
1881 Fruiterer
1882 Greengrocer
1884 Fruiterer
1886 General Labourer
1891 Bricklayer
1894 Electrician
1901 Bricklayer
1901 Bricklayer & Caretaker
1911 Furniture Dealer
1914 Mason
1916 Furniture Dealer
1917 Furniture Dealer

Also known as

F. T. Newland, Frederic Thomas Newland, Frederick Newland, Frederick T Newland, Fredk Newland

Marriages Witnessed

12/05/1867 Marriage of William Childs and Ellen Simmons, Croydon, Surrey
23/10/1901 Marriage of Frederick James Childs and Eleanor Jane Newland, Croydon, Croydon & Surrey
Note: because marriage records do not indicate the relationship of the witnesses to the bride and groom, this list represents likely involvement of the individual on the basis of a name match.


Did You Know?


Documentary Sources

Administration

DEATH ON OR AFTER 1ST JANUARY, 1898

BE IT KNOWN that Frederick Thomas Newland of 14 Latimer Road Wimbledon Surrey died there on the 19th day of April 1916 intestate leaving Sarah Harriett Newland his lawful widow and relict who has since died without having taken upon herself Letters of Administration of his estate

AND BE IT FURTHER KNOWN that at the date hereunder written Letters of Administration of all the Estate which by law devolves to and vests in the personal representative of the said intestate were granted by His Majesty's High Court of Justice at the Principal Probate Registry thereof to Jane Louisa Newland of 17 The Boulevard High Road Balham Surrey spinster the natural and lawful daughter and one of the next of kin

of the said intestate.

Dated the 22nd day of March 1924

Gross value of Estate £ 170

Nett value of Personal Estate £ [line struck through]

Source:
York Probate Sub Registry

Debtor's Name. | Address. | Description. | Court. | No. | Amount per Pound. | When Payable. | Where Payable. Newland, Frederick Thomas | 18, Whitehorse-road, Croydon, Surrey | Greengrocer | Croydon | 18 of 1884 | 5d. (First and Final) | March 31, 1886 | Official Receiver's Offices, 100, Victoria-street, Westminster

Source: The London Gazette, March 26 1886. p. 1525. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
The Gazette

Locations

07/11/1843 Bromley, Bromley, BROMLEY, Kent
03/12/1843 Elmstead, Bromley, Kent
03/12/1843 [Church], Bromley, Kent
30/03/1851 Chapmore End, Bengeo, Rochester, Hertfordshire
20/04/1862 All Saints, Upper Norwood, Surrey
20/04/1862 Croydon, Surrey
08/02/1863 Croydon, Upper Norwood, Surrey
08/02/1863 [St John], Croydon, Surrey
25/09/1864 Croydon, Upper Norwood, Surrey
25/09/1864 [St John], Croydon, Surrey
16/09/1866 Croydon, Upper Norwood, Surrey
16/09/1866 [St John], Croydon, Surrey
22/03/1868 St James' District, Croydon, Surrey
14/02/1870 3 Osbourne Place, Whitehorse Road, Croydon, CROYDON, Surrey
27/02/1870 St James' District, Croydon, Surrey
27/02/1870 White-horse Road, Croydon, District of St James, Surrey
02/04/1871 Osborne Place, Croydon, Surrey
07/04/1872 Croydon, Upper Norwood, Surrey
07/04/1872 [St John], Croydon, Surrey
14/12/1873 Croydon, Upper Norwood, Surrey
14/12/1873 [St John], Croydon, Surrey
23/07/1876 St James' District, Croydon, Surrey
23/07/1876 White-horse Road, Croydon, District of St James, Surrey
14/10/1877 St James' District, Croydon, Surrey
14/10/1877 White-horse Road, Croydon, District of St James, Surrey
08/12/1878 St James' District, Croydon, Surrey
08/12/1878 White-horse Road, Croydon, District of St James, Surrey
28/11/1879 18 Whitehorse Road, Croydon, CROYDON, Surrey
12/09/1880 St James' District, Croydon, Surrey
12/09/1880 White-horse Road, Croydon, District of St James, Surrey
03/04/1881 Osborne Place, Croydon, Surrey
29/11/1886 4 Bishops Road, Croydon, CROYDON, Surrey
05/04/1891 52 Sumner Road, Christ Ch, Christ Ch, Croydon, Surrey
31/03/1901 Friends Meeting House, Croydon, St John, Croydon, Surrey
17/02/1902 Friends Meeting House, Croydon, St John, Croydon, Surrey
02/04/1911 14 Latimer Road, Wimbledon, KINGSTON, Surrey
21/04/1916 14 Latimer Road, Wimbledon, KINGSTON, Surrey
Please note that map data is based on modern streets and house numbers (where a street of that name still exists), and may not reflect the actual historical location.