Mary Upton

b. 1770 (app)
d. 25/05/1847 Bromley, Bromley, Bromley, Kent
bur. 30/05/1847 Bromley, Kent

Marriages/Partnerships

m. 25/05/1800
John Waters St Andrew, Plymouth, Devon bur. 11/03/1835

Children

b. 1797 (app) Thomas Upton d. 13/09/1840
bap. 25/02/1801 Robert Waters
bap. 29/05/1803 Louisa Waters
bap. 22/09/1805 John Waters
bap. 18/10/1807 Charlotte Waters
bap. 21/01/1810 William Waters
bap. 15/03/1812 Harriot Waters
[View Descendants]
Note: Includes only children from certificates, baptism entries, or from census entries where the relationship is specified. For married women, please see their husband's entry for children from censuses.

Occupations

1847 Widow

Also known as

Mary Waters

Did You Know?


Documentary Sources

420 Bell Inn Bromley 1st August 1831 Present Kent John Waters of Bromley in the County of Kent Laborer upon Oath saith the Pauper Thomas Upton is my illegitimate son and was born in the month of October in the year 1797 of Mary Upton Singlewoman in the Parish of Plymouth in the County of Devon - When the Pauper was about 14 or 15 year old I hired my said Son to Mr Edward Snowden of the Parish of Bromley ???id Printer for 3s/ a week and 50/ by the year - my said Son served his master in Bromley aforesaid for One whole year undersuch hiring, and I received my said Sons wages accordingly - my said son continued to live as a Weekly Servant with Mr Snowden at the Wages of 5/ a week for about 5 6 or 7 months - my said Son has done no act since to gain a Settlement elsewhere to the best of my Knowledge - ~At the Parish of Down in the said~ [struck through] Sworn before us

Source:

Locations

25/05/1800 Church, St Andrew, Plymouth, Devon
25/05/1800 Devon
25/02/1801 [Church], Bromley, Kent
29/05/1803 [Church], Bromley, Kent
22/09/1805 [Church], Bromley, Kent
18/10/1807 [Church], Bromley, Kent
21/01/1810 [Church], Bromley, Kent
15/03/1812 [Church], Bromley, Kent
07/06/1841 Hollow Bottom, Bromley, Kent
25/05/1847 Bromley, Bromley, BROMLEY, Kent
30/05/1847 [Church], Bromley, Kent
Please note that map data is based on modern streets and house numbers (where a street of that name still exists), and may not reflect the actual historical location.