Frances Burton


bur. 05/02/1832 Dallington, Sussex

Marriages/Partnerships

m. 30/04/1794
James Burton Burwash, Sussex bur. 13/10/1802

Children

bap. 09/07/1794 William Burton
bap. 24/09/1795 John Burton
bap. 27/11/1796 James Burton
bap. 15/10/1798 Ann Burton d. 23/10/1868
bap. 24/11/1799 Stephen Burton bur. 08/01/1801
bap. 28/12/1800 Maria Burton
bap. 23/12/1801 Samuel Burton bur. 27/12/1801
bap. 06/02/1803 Frances Burton
b. 16/07/1808 Sophia Burton
[View Descendants]
Note: Includes only children from certificates, baptism entries, or from census entries where the relationship is specified. For married women, please see their husband's entry for children from censuses.

Also known as

Frances Burchet, Frances Burchett, the Widow Burton

Did You Know?

  • Frances Burton's age at burial suggests she was born in about 1774. I have not been able to find a baptism for a Frances Burton in Sussex around that time, but there is one for a Frances Button in Burwash (where Frances married) in 1775.
  • The register entry for the marriage of James Burton and Frances Burton has Frances's maiden name as both Burton and Burchett. The banns have Burchet.

Possibly the Same Person?

Fanny Burchet
Name Age

Locations

30/04/1794 Church, Burwash, Sussex
30/04/1794 Sussex
09/07/1794 Church, Burwash, Sussex
24/09/1795 Church, Burwash, Sussex
27/11/1796 Church, Burwash, Sussex
15/10/1798 Church, Dallington, Sussex
24/11/1799 Church, Dallington, Sussex
28/12/1800 Church, Dallington, Sussex
23/12/1801 Church, Dallington, Sussex
06/02/1803 Church, Dallington, Sussex
21/08/1808 Church, Burwash, Sussex
05/02/1832 Church, Dallington, Sussex
Please note that map data is based on modern streets and house numbers (where a street of that name still exists), and may not reflect the actual historical location.