Sarah Sales

b. 1794-1795 (app)
/Kent Westerham
bap. 30/04/1797 Westerham, Kent
d. 10/07/1856 Southend, Lewisham Village, LEWISHAM UNION, Kent
bur. 15/07/1856 Bromley, Kent

Parents

James Sales d. 07/11/1846
Hannah French d. 12/04/1860
[View Ancestors]

Marriages/Partnerships

m. 19/01/1819
Thomas Uptin Down, Kent d. 13/09/1840

Children

bap. 14/05/1819 Sarah Waters Plaistow Bromley (at baptism) bur. 15/06/1820
bap. 22/07/1821 Charlotte Upton Plaistow Bromley (at baptism)
bap. 02/11/1823 Thomas Upton Plaistow Bromley (at baptism) bur. 18/04/1824
bap. 17/07/1825 Harriett Upton Plaistow Bromley (at baptism)
bap. 23/03/1828 Mary-Ann Upton Plaistow Bromley (at baptism)
bap. 29/01/1832 Hannah Elizabeth Upton Plaistow (at baptism)
bap. 14/12/1834 James Upton Plaistow Bromley (at baptism)
bap. 08/10/1837 William Upton Plaistow (at baptism) d. 14/06/1914
[View Descendants]
Note: Includes only children from certificates, baptism entries, or from census entries where the relationship is specified. For married women, please see their husband's entry for children from censuses.

Occupations

1841 ??
1851 Char Woman
1856 Widow

Also known as

Sarah Upton, Sarah Waters

Marriages Witnessed

27/01/1827 Marriage of James Divehall and Mary Sales, Bromley, Kent
Note: because marriage records do not indicate the relationship of the witnesses to the bride and groom, this list represents likely involvement of the individual on the basis of a name match.


Did You Know?

  • Sarah Sales died in Lewisham but was buried in Bromley, where she had lived during her marriage.
  • Sarah Sales died in Southend in Lewisham in 1856. The informant was a Mary Divall; I think this was most likely to be Sarah's sister Mary Sales, whose marriage to James Divehall Sarah and her husband Thomas Upton had witnessed in 1827 and who had been living in Southend since at least 1829. (Mary did have a daughter Mary Divall but she would have been only 10 at the time.) Thomas's sister Louisa Waters had been living at White Foot Lane in South End in 1851.

Links


Locations

30/04/1797 church, Westerham, Kent
19/01/1819 Church, Down, Kent
19/01/1819 Down, Kent
14/05/1819 Plaistow, Bromley, Kent
14/05/1819 [Church], Bromley, Kent
22/07/1821 Plaistow, Bromley, Kent
22/07/1821 [Church], Bromley, Kent
02/11/1823 Plaistow, Bromley, Kent
02/11/1823 [Church], Bromley, Kent
17/07/1825 Plaistow, Bromley, Kent
17/07/1825 [Church], Bromley, Kent
23/03/1828 Plaistow, Bromley, Kent
23/03/1828 [Church], Bromley, Kent
29/01/1832 Plaistow, Bromley, Kent
29/01/1832 [Church], Bromley, Kent
14/12/1834 Plaistow, Bromley, Kent
14/12/1834 [Church], Bromley, Kent
08/10/1837 Plaistow, Bromley, Kent
08/10/1837 [Church], Bromley, Kent
15/09/1840 Bromley, Bromley, BROMLEY, Kent
07/06/1841 Plaistow, Bromley, Kent
30/03/1851 Plaistow, Bromley, Kent
10/07/1856 Southend, Lewisham Village, LEWISHAM, Kent
15/07/1856 [Church], Bromley, Kent
Please note that map data is based on modern streets and house numbers (where a street of that name still exists), and may not reflect the actual historical location.