Ann Kennard

b. 1795-1797 (app)
Sussex Westfield/Westfield Sussex
bap. 23/10/1796 Westfield, Sussex
d. 30/01/1888 1 Water Works Road, Saint Mary in the Castle, Hastings, Sussex
bur. 03/02/1888 Westfield, Sussex

Parents

Samuel Kennard
Sarah Lavender
[View Ancestors]

Marriages/Partnerships

m. 31/05/1813
George Catt Rye, Sussex d. 11/06/1863

Children

b. 01/11/1825 William Catt Westfield (at baptism) d. 16/03/1900
b. 01/10/1841 Henry Catt Ore
[View Descendants]
Note: Includes only children from certificates, baptism entries, or from census entries where the relationship is specified. For married women, please see their husband's entry for children from censuses.

Occupations

1851 Wife
1861 Timber Merchants [Labourer] Wife
1871 Assistance from Cha???
1888 Widow

Also known as

Ann Catt, Ann Kenward, Mary Ann Catt

Did You Know?

  • In 1861 George Catt and Ann Kennard were living next door to the Kenward family.
  • Although his mother's name was given as Mary Catt in the baptism register, I would be surprised if George Catt was not the son of Ann Ashdown. There is no evidence in the indexes that Ann died between the baptism of her son John in 1791 and George's baptism in 1793, the age at death of James Catt's widow Anne in 1839 is not inconsistent with her being the same person, and George is certainly the son of the same James as James included him along with his children by Ann in his will in 1819. None of George's five daughters were given the name Mary (his eldest was given the name Ann but that was probably after her mother). George's wife Ann Kennard became Mary Ann on her death certificate, so maybe something similar happened on George's baptism entry.
  • Although the 1871 and 1881 censuses describe Ann Kennard as Edmund Brown's mother I think it more likely she was his mother-in-law.

Locations

23/10/1796 Church, Westfield, Sussex
31/05/1813 Church, Rye, Sussex
31/05/1813 Rye, Sussex
04/12/1825 Westfield, Sussex
04/12/1825 Church, Westfield, Sussex
01/10/1841 Ore, Ore, The Hastings Union, Sussex
30/03/1851 13 Lennox Street, Saint Clement, Hastings, Sussex
07/04/1861 13 Lennox Street, Saint Clement, Hastings, Sussex
03/04/1881 1 Water Works Road, Saint Mary in the Castle, Hastings, Sussex
30/01/1888 1 Water Works Road, Saint Mary in the Castle, Hastings, Sussex
03/02/1888 Church, Westfield, Sussex
Please note that map data is based on modern streets and house numbers (where a street of that name still exists), and may not reflect the actual historical location.